Agenda

 

To download the PDF file of the agenda, click here.

To download the PDF file of the full program booklet, click here.

To view the conference shuttle schedule, click here.

Sunday, March 9

Sunday, March 9
Conference Welcome

10:00 am: Shuttles depart from hotels for Luncheon

11:00 am: Lunch Registration

11:30 am: SPECIAL LUNCHEON EVENT
Location: Co-operative Business Center, Sayar San Plaza, New University Avenue, Bahan Township, Yangon, Myanmar

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm: Suu Foundation Launch

KEYNOTE: Challenges of a Free Press in Emerging and Established Democracies

  • Daw AUNG SAN SUU KYI, Nobel Peace Prize laureate, Member of Parliament and Founder of the Suu Foundation, Yangon, Myanmar

Shuttles return to hotels

5:10 pm: Shuttles depart hotels for Opening Reception

6:00 – 8:00 pm: OPENING RECEPTION
Location: Karaweik Palace, Kandawgyi, Mingalar Taung Nyunt T/S, Yangon, Myanmar

Shuttles return to hotels

 

Monday, March 10


Monday, March 10
Challenges of a Free Press

  • Unless otherwise noted, all programs will be held at Republic of the Union of Myanmar Federation of Chambers of Commerce & Industry (UMFCCI), UMFCCI Office Tower, No. 29, Min Ye Kyaw Swa Street, Lanmadaw Township, Yangon, Myanmar
  • All keynote and plenary programs at UMFCCI will be interpreted in Burmese and English

8:00 am: Shuttles depart hotels

8:45 – 9:00 am: CONFERENCE WELCOME
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Welcoming remarks from the East-West Center, Konrad Adenauer Stiftung and UMFCCI

9:00 – 9:30 am: KEYNOTE: Myanmar Media Reforms
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • U YE HTUT, Presidential Spokesman and Union of Myanmar Deputy Minister of Information

9:30 – 10:30 am: PLENARY PANEL: Myanmar Media Reforms in Regional Perspective
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Kavi CHONGKITTAVORN, Senior Fellow, Institute of Security and International Studies, Faculty of Political Science, Chulalongkorn University; Chairman, Southeast Asian Press Alliance (SEAPA), Bangkok, Thailand
  • Melinda Quintos DE JESUS, Executive Director, Center for Media Freedom & Responsibility, Makati City, Philippines
  • Steven GAN, Editor-in-Chief, Malaysiakini, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • U THIHA SAW, Chief Editor, Myanma Freedom, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Moderator: Susan KREIFELS, Media Programs Manager, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

10:30 – 10:45 am: Coffee/Tea Break

10:45 – 11:30 am: KEYNOTE: Civic Media’s Challenges and Opportunities
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Ethan ZUCKERMAN, Director, Center for Civic Media, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT); Principal Research Scientist and Cyberscholar, Media Lab, MIT; Co-founder, Global Voices, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
  • Moderator: Amy MCCOMBS Professor and Lee Hills Chair in Free-Press Studies, Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Missouri, USA

11:30 am – 12:00 pm: Walk to lunch at Panda Hotel

12:00 – 1:30: KEYNOTE LUNCH
Venue: Panda Hotel, 12th Floor, No. 205,
Corner of Wadan Street & Min Ye Kyaw, Swa Road,
Lanmadaw Township, Yangon, Myanmar

12:30 – 1:15 pm: KEYNOTE: The River of Freedoms

  • Jacob MATHEW, Executive Editor and Publisher, Malayala Manorama Group of Publications, Kerala, India; Past President, World Association of Newspapers and News Publishers (WAN-IFRA)
  • Moderator: Ying CHAN, Director, Journalism and Media Studies Center, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR

How press freedom and other human freedoms are integral to the development of Myanmar as it moves towards democracy; challenges the global press faces from governments, sub-nationalist forces, even the judiciary; global press trends; challenges facing newspapers from social media; how to deal with intolerance and hate speech.

1:30 – 2:00 pm: Walk to UMFCCI

2:00 – 3:00 pm: Monday Session One

GROUP 1
Covering Burma from the Outside: How the World Got Its News Pre-Media Reforms
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Jeanne HALLACY, Director of Programs, Foreign Correspondents’ Club of Thailand, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Bertil LINTNER, Foreign Correspondent (Thailand), Asia Pacific Media Services, Chiang Mai, Thailand
  • THAN LWIN HTUN, Myanmar Service Chief, Voice of America, Washington DC, USA
  • ZIN LINN, Editorial Quality Consultant, Burma News International (BNI); Contributor to Asian Correspondent, Asian Tribune, and Myanmar Freedom Daily, Yangon, Myanmar and Chiang Mai, Thailand
  • Moderator: Jean HALLACY

GROUP 2
Development of the Rule of Law in Myanmar and Southeast Asia
Venue: Room 2

  • William D. GREENLEE, Partner, Myanmar, Head of China Desk, DFDL Legal & Tax, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Naomi KINSELLA, ASEAN Program Director, American Bar Association Rule of Law Initiative, Jakarta, Indonesia; Country Director, ABA ROLI, Perth, Australia
  • Allison MOORE, Senior Access to Justice Expert, UNDP, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Richard TURBIN, Senior Partner and Founder, Turbin Chu Heidt, Attorneys at Law; Vice Chair, Board of Governors of the East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
  • Moderator: Richard TURBIN

As Myanmar and other Southeast Asian nations build democracies, major programs are being implemented to establish independent, fair and efficient judicial systems with access to the courts for all citizens, especially previously underrepresented groups such as women, children and minorities.

GROUP 3
Regional Impact of US Military Drawdown from Afghanistan
Venue: Room 3

  • Zeyad Nihad AL-ZUBAIDI, Senior Reporter, Al-Hurra TV, Baghdad, Iraq
  • Najiba AYUBI, Director, The Killid Group of Local Radio and National Magazine News Outlets, Kabul, Afghanistan
  • Safiullah GUL, KPK and FATA Bureau Chief, Dunya News Network, Peshawar, Pakistan
  • Syed NAZAKAT, Principal Correspondent, Security/Strategic Affairs, The Week Magazine, New Delhi, India
  • Moderator: Maxwell FISHER, Foreign Affairs Blogger, The Washington Post, Washington DC, USA

GROUP 4
Environment and the Media in Myanmar and Region
Venue: Room 4

  • Maria Frencie L. CARREON, PhD Candidate, Peace and Conflict Studies (Peace Journalism), Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies, The University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia; Journalist, Zamboanga City, Philippines
  • MYINT ZAW, Co-founder, Program Manager, Ju Foundation; Environmental Activist, Winner, 24th Conde Nast Traveler Environmental Award, Yangon, Myanmar
  • AUNG MYINT, General Secretary, Renewable Energy Association Myanmar (REAM), Yangon, Myanmar
  • Moderator: Michelle OWEN, Conservation Program Manager, WWF Myanmar Country Office, Yangon, Myanmar

This panel will provide a big picture overview of the environmental situation in Myanmar and the challenges of covering environmental issues in a country transitioning to democracy. While there are vast environmental challenges in Myanmar there is also a growing group of committed conservationists and leaders determined to end the traditional “Grow First, Clean Up Later” philosophy. Frencie Carreon will highlight her research on reporting the conflict arising from environmental degradation and disaster occurrences across AustralAsia.

GROUP 5
Covering Myanmar and China: Story Trends and Tips
Venue: Room 5

  • Patrick BOEHLER, Reporter, South China Morning Post, Hong Kong SAR
  • Ying CHAN, Director and Professor, Journalism and Media Studies Cnetre, The University of Hong Kong Hong Kong SAR
  • Chinese Journalists To Be Confirmed
  • Moderator: Ying CHAN, Director and Professor, Journalism and Media Studies Centre, The University of Hong Kong Hong Kong SAR

This panel will look at the current state of media coverage on political and economic relations between Myanmar and China; and at future collaboration among Myanmar, Chinese and international journalists.

GROUP 6
WORKSHOP: Exploring the World of Data Journalism
Venue: Room 6

  • Mark HORVIT, Executive Director, Investigative Reporters & Editors, University of Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Missouri, USA

Data is revolutionizing what journalists can do. Learn about the different tools available and how journalists are using data to tell all kinds of stories.

3:00 – 3:15 pm: Coffee/Tea Break

3:15 – 4:15 pm: Monday Session Two

GROUP 1
Covering ASEAN: Issues to Watch in 2014
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Kavi CHONGKITTAVORN, Senior Fellow, Institute of Security and International Studies, Faculty of Political Science, Chulalongkorn University; Chairman, Southeast Asian Press Alliance (SEAPA), Bangkok, Thailand
  • Ralph COSSA, President, Pacific Forum CSIS, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
  • Aiko DODEN, Senior Commentator, Communication Bureau, NHK Japan Broadcasting Corp, Tokyo, Japan
  • Dr. Surin PITSUWAN, Professor Emeritus, Thammasat University; former Secretary-General, ASEAN, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Moderator: Dr. Charles E. MORRISON, President, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

GROUP 2
How to Discover, Validate and Distill the Best of Social Media for Reporting
Venue: Room 2

  • Sam DUBBERLEY, Research Fellow, Tow Center for Digital Journalism, Columbia University, New York; Owner, Kishnish Media, Sheffield, United Kingdom
  • Asha PHILLIPS, Asia Editor, Storyful; Asian American Journalists Association (AAJA)-Asia Board Member
  • Maria RESSA, CEO and Executive Director, Rappler.com, Manila, Philippines
  • Moderator: Alan SOON, Managing Editor, Yahoo! Southeast Asia, Singapore

YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn are fast becoming standard tools in newsrooms. But social media merely provides scraps of information; journalism puts it into context. Panel will discuss tools that digital journalists use to sift through the noise on social media; how to discover and verify fake, non-factual content; contextualize hate speech and potentially defamatory material; and build the right team workflow processes to ensure fair and balanced reporting.

GROUP 3
Public Broadcasting: Essential Element of a Healthy Media Landscape
Venue: Room 3

  • CHOI Ilji, International Relations Department, Korean Broadcasting System (KBS), Seoul, South Korea
  • Philippa MCDONALD, Senior Reporter, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, Australia
  • Donn ROGOSIN, President, Donn Rogosin Productions, Former Public Broadcasting Executive, New York City, New York, USA
  • Shakir ULLAH, Senior Producer, Pakistan Broadcasting Corporation, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • Moderator: Donn ROGOSIN

Interaction between authorities and working public broadcasting journalists, including ethics, ground rules, conflicts, etc.; funding and the difference between public service broadcasting and state broadcasting; and usefulness of public broadcasting in a developing country.

GROUP 4
Eyes of Democracy: Covering Government, Politics and Elections
Venue: 4

  • Bidhayak DAS, Writer and Communications Consultant, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Frank M. DENTON, Editor, The Florida Times-Union and Jacksonville.com, Jacksonville, Florida, USA
  • Hannah TORREGOZA, Reporter, Manila Bulletin Publishing Corp, Manila, Philippines
  • Andrea VANCE, Senior Political Journalist, Fairfax Media NZ, Wellington, New Zealand
  • Moderator: Bidhayak DAS, Writer and Communications Consultant, Bangkok, Thailand

What voters know about election campaigns comes to them mostly secondhand from the media: why good coverage matters. How can the media help educate the public on elections? How does the public get involved through social media and other tools?

GROUP 5
The Media and Northeast Asia: The Challenges of Creating an Open and Unbiased Media on the Korean Peninsula
Venue: Room 5

  • BAEK Nari, Foreign Affairs, Yonhap News Agency, Seoul, South Korea
  • Steven BOROWIEC, Deputy Editor, Hankyoreh, Seoul, South Korea
  • Geoffrey FATTIG, Graduate Student, University of California San Diego’s School of International Relations/Pacific Studies, San Diego, California, USA
  • YOO, Jee Hye, Political News, Joongang Ilbo, Seoul, South Korea
  • Moderator: Markus BELL, PhD candidate, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

This panel will explore the question of the media in Northeast Asia, with a focus on reporting on and in the Korean peninsula.

GROUP 6
WORKSHOP: The Impact of Reporting on Victims of Disasters and Violence in Society – Part 1
Venue: Room 6

  • Cait MCMAHON, Managing Director, Dart Centre for Journalism and Trauma-Asia Pacific, Melbourne, Australia
  • Amantha PERERA, Trainer, Dart Centre for Journalism and Trauma-Asia Pacific, Wattala, Western Province, Sri Lanka

Field reporters will learn psychological safety skills in the face of trauma reporting. Managers and editors will learn leadership skills for staff who are exposed to trauma.

4:15 – 4:30 pm: Coffee/Tea Break

4:30 – 5:30 pm: Monday Session Three

GROUP 1
News Literacy in Asia: Training Consumers to Demand High Quality Journalism
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Richard HORNIK, Director of Overseas Partnership Programs, Center for News Literacy, School of Journalism. Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, New York, USA
  • Moderator: Susan KREIFELS, Media Programs Manager, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Stony Brook University has developed a course in critical thinking for news consumers, enabling them to find reliable information amid the flood of information they face in the Digital Age. It is now being adopted and adapted in China, Vietnam and six other countries.

GROUP 2
Women Leadership in Transition: The Importance of Women’s Voices
Venue: Room 2

  • Anupma KHANNA, Senior Feature Writer, The Pioneer, Dehradun, India
  • Jean RENSHAW, Author, Korean Women Managers and Corporate Culture: Challenging Tradition, Choosing Empowerment, Creating Change; and Kimono in the Boardroom: The Invisible Evolution of Japanese Women Managers, Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Rose SWE, Owner, Mango Media, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Moderator: Miemie BYRD, Adjunct Fellow, East-West Center; Chair, Suu Foundation Managing Committee; Faculty Member, Asia Pacific Center for Security Studies, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

This panel will discuss the importance of women’s roles in the Asia Pacific region and the world. Panelists will share successes, obstacles and strategies; and explore the ways organizations can increase women’s participation as well as media’s role in ensuring women’s voices are heard.

GROUP 3
Moving Forward: Financial Reporting Amid Asia’s Transformation
Venue: Room 3

  • Zeb ECKERT, Reporter, Bloomberg Television, Hong Kong SAR
  • Angie LAU, Anchor, Bloomberg Television, Hong Kong SAR
  • Shaheen PASHA, Assistant Professor of International Journalism, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, Amherst, Massachusetts, USA
  • Sri RAMAKRISHNAN, Managing Editor, ET NOW
  • Moderator: Zeb ECKERT

Join experienced broadcast and print journalists in an engaging conversation as we explore the critical qualities today’s reporters need to succeed amid lightning-speed changes in the Asian economy and corporate sphere.

GROUP 4
Grading Journalism Education in Myanmar
Venue: Room 4

  • Ying CHAN, Director, Journalism and Media Studies Center, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
  • Cherian GEORGE, Associate Professor and Director, Asia Journalism Fellowship, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Dr. THAN WIN, Principal, National Management College, Yangon, Myanmar
  • YE NAING MOE, Director, Yangon Journalism School, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Moderator: Ramon TUAZON, President, Asian Institute of Journalism and Communication, Manila, Philippines

The panel will examine issues related to current journalism education and training initiatives in Myanmar: adequacy, appropriateness, inclusiveness, and sustainability. This discussion can lead to concrete policy options and action agendas to ensure journalism education achieves desirable outcomes: competent journalists working for and in a democratic society.

GROUP 5:
Transnational Migration in Northeast Asia, beyond the Nation-State System: North Korean Diaspora, Refugees or Migrants
Venue: Room 5

  • Markus BELL, PhD candidate, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
  • Sandra FAHY, Doctor and Professor, Sophia University, Tokyo, Japan
  • Kyungmook KIM, Doctor and Professor, Chukyo University, Nagoya, Japan
  • Moderator: Kyungmook KIM

This panel will introduce the patterns of re-migration of North Korean defectors/refugees across Asia; analyze and advocate at a policy level, particularly in relation to border control issues; and record the complex life histories of defectors/refugees.

GROUP 6
Workshop: The Craft of Reporting on Disaster, Violence and Tragedy in Society – Part 2
Venue: Room 6

  • Cait MCMAHON, Managing Director, Dart Centre for Journalism and Trauma-Asia Pacific, Melbourne, Australia
  • Amantha PERERA, Trainer, Dart Centre for Journalism and Trauma-Asia Pacific, Wattala, Western Province, Sri Lanka

How do you talk/associate with/gather information from victims and survivors of trauma; how a lack of awareness on the craft of trauma reporting seeps into the end product.

5:40 pm: Shuttles depart for Traders Hotel

6:30 pm: KEYNOTE DINNER
Venue: Traders Hotel, No. 223 Sule Pagoda Road, Yangon, Myanmar

7:15 pm – 8:30 pm: KEYNOTE PANEL
Courage in Journalism – Stories of Bravery and Determination

  • Introduction on State of Press Freedom: Barbara TRIONFI, Press Freedom Manager, International Press Institute, Vienna, Austria
  • Najiba AYUBI, Director, The Killid Group of Local Radio and National Magazine News Outlets; 2013 Courage in Journalism Award from International Women’s Media Foundation, Kabul, Afghanistan
  • Umar CHEEMA, Investigative Journalist, The News International; Co-founder, Center for Investigative Reporting in Pakistan, 2011 Committee to Protect Journalists International Press Freedom Award, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • Bopha PHORN, Investigative Reporter, The Cambodia Daily, 2013 Courage in Journalism Award from International Women’s Media Foundation, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
  • Roxana SABERI, Senior Producer/Reporter, Al Jazeera America, Recipient of the Medill Medal of Courage, New York City, New York, USA
  • U WIN TIN, a Founder of National League for Democracy (NLD); Journalist Imprisoned for 18 Years, Yangon, Myanmar (comments delivered for U Win Tin by Dr. PE MYINT)
  • Moderator: Barbara TRIONFI

8:30 pm: Shuttles depart for Shwedagon Pagoda

8:45 pm – 9:30 pm: TOUR OF SHWEDAGON PAGODA

9:30 pm: Shuttles depart for hotels

 

 

Tuesday, March 11

Tuesday, March 11

8:00 am: Shuttles depart hotels

9:00 – 9:45 am: PLENARY PANEL
Internet Freedom — Censorship, Cyberspying and Other Challenges
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Farieha AZIZ, Co-founder and Director, Bolo Bhi, Karachi, Pakistan
  • NAY PHONE LATT, Executive Director, MIDO (Myanmar ICT For Development Organization ); Secretary of PEN Myanmar, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Alan PEARCE, Journalist, Broadcaster and Author Specializing in Cyber-security and Counter-surveillance, Author of “Deep Web for Journalists: Comms, Counter-Surveillance, Search,” London, United Kingdom
  • Jillian YORK, Director for International Freedom of Expression, Electronic Frontier Foundation, San Francisco, California, USA
  • Moderator: Susan KREIFELS, Media Programs Manager, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

9:45 – 9:55 am: Coffee/tea Break

9:55 – 10:55 am: PLENARY PANEL
Peace-building and Media — Reporting Conflict
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • AUNG NAING OO, Associate Program Director, Peace Dialogue Program, Myanmar Peace Center, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Dilnaz BOGA, Freelance Journalist/Researcher, 2011 Awardee of AFP’s Kate Webb Prize for Investigative Work in India-Administered Kashmir, Mumbai, India
  • Jake LYNCH, Associate Professor and Director, Centre for Peace & Conflict Studies, University of Sydney, Co-author, “Peace Journalism (Conflict & Peacebuilding),” Sydney, Australia
  • THAN LWIN HTUN, Myanmar Service Chief, Voice of America, Washington DC, USA
  • Moderator: Susan KREIFELS, Media Programs Manager, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

10:55 – 11:05 am: Coffee/Tea Break

11:05 am – 12:00 pm: PLENARY PANEL
Ethical Challenges for Journalism in the Digital Age
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Bambang HARYMURTI, CEO, Tempo; Chief Editor,Tempo International Media, Jakarta, Indonesia
  • SOE MYINT, Founder, Editor-in-Chief, Mizzima, the first exile media to return to Myanmar in 2012, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Aidan WHITE, Director, Ethical Journalism Network, Former General Secretary, International Federation of Journalists, London, United Kingdom
  • Moderator: Amy MCCOMBS, Professor and Lee Hills Chair in Free-Press Studies, Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Missouri, USA

12:00 pm: Walk to Panda Hotel

12:30 – 1:45 pm: KEYNOTE LUNCH
Venue: Panda Hotel, 12th Floor, No. 205
Corner of Wadan Street & Min Ye Kyaw, Swa Road, Lanmadaw Township, Yangon, Myanmar

12:45 – 1:45 pm: KEYNOTE PANEL
Sustainable Media Business Models —Thriving in the Digital Age

  • Zaffar ABBAS, Editor-in-Chief, Dawn, Karachi, Pakistan
  • Pana JANVIROJ, President, Nation News Network Co; Publisher, The Nation; Executive Director, Asia News Network, Bangkok, Thailand
  • U KO KO, Chairman, Yangon Media Group Limited, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Randall SMITH, Professor and Donald W. Reynolds Endowed Chair of Business Journalism; Co- Director, Center for the Digital Globe; Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Missouri, USA
  • Moderator: Randall SMITH

1:45 – 2:15 pm: Walk to UMFCCI

2:15 – 3:15 pm: Tuesday Session One

GROUP 1
Newest Media Tools, Trends and Techniques
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Bianca BOSKER, Executive Tech Editor, Huffington Post, Washington DC, USA
  • Byron PERRY, Founder and Managing Director, Coconuts Media, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Scott PHAM, Digital Editor, NBC Bay Area; Started One of the First Drone Journalism Programs in America, San Jose, California, USA
  • Maria RESSA, CEO and Executive Editor, Rappler.com, Manila, Philippines
  • Moderator: Alan SOON, Managing Editor, Yahoo! Southeast Asia, Singapore

GROUP 2
Investigative Journalism Goes Global
Venue: Room 2

  • Ying CHAN, Director, Journalism and Media Studies Center, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
  • Umar CHEEMA, Investigative Journalist, The News International; Co-founder, Center for Investigative Reporting in Pakistan, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • David KAPLAN, Executive Director, Global Investigative Journalism Network,Washington DC, USA
  • Moderator: David KAPLAN

GROUP 3
Flying Into the Storm: Dispatches from Disaster Zones
Venue: Room 3

  • Aurora ALMENDRA, Freelance Reporter and Radio Producer for NPR, The World & NBCNews.com, Manila, Philippines
  • Steve HERMAN, South Asia Bureau Chief, Voice of America, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Dr. Mona KHANNA, Medical Contributor, FOX 32 News, Chicago, Illinois, USA
  • Aya LOWE, Multimedia Freelancer for Vice, Global Post & The Guardian, Manila, Philippines
  • Moderator: Ramy INOCENCIO, Host & Correspondent, Wall Street Journal Digital Network, Hong Kong SAR

Are you ready to deal with a disaster? Field reporters share their stories of physical hardship, emotional duress and getting facts right while covering the chaos of Typhoon Haiyan in the Philippines and Japan’s Fukushima disaster of 2011.

GROUP 4
Challenges of Foreign Correspondents: Getting Information in Difficult Media Environments
Venue: Room 4

  • Patrick BOEHLER, Reporter, The South China Morning Post, Hong Kong SAR
  • Jim BROOKE, Editor-in-Chief, Burma Daily, Editor-in-Chief; Cambodia Daily; Former Foreign Correspondent Based in Russia; Phnom Penh, Cambodia
  • Kathleen MCLAUGHLIN, China Contributor, The Economist, Buzzfeed, Beijing, China
  • Moderator: Jim BROOKE, Editor-in-Chief, Burma Daily, Editor-in-Chief; Cambodia Daily; Former Foreign Correspondent Based in Russia; Phnom Penh, Cambodia

GROUP 5
Commercial Impacts on Private Broadcast News
Venue: Room 5

  • Tridivish MAINI, Columnist and Independent Foreign Policy Analyst, Visiting Faculty, Jindal School of International Affairs, Sonepat and New Delhi, India
  • Jena STURGIS, Line Producer, Shepard Smith Reporting, Fox News/21st Century Fox, New York City, New York, USA
  • Ray WIJAYA, Press Council of Indonesia Representative, Chief Editor, MNC TV, Jakarta, Indonesia
  • YE MIN OO, Executive Producer (News), Myanmar National Television, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Moderator: Holly YAN, Newsdesk Editor, CNN, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

GROUP 6
WORKSHOP: Mojo — A Journey through Convergence Storytelling
Venue: Room 6

  • Ivo BURUM, Executive Producer, Burum Media Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia
  • Geir RUUD, CEO, Ruud & Company, Oslo, Norway

Mojo is a mobile digital skill set that enables citizens and journalists to move from user generated content (UGC) to create more complete user-generated stories (UGS) and user-generated programs (UGP) for online and web TV publication. Workshop will also look at online news development.

GROUP 7
Regulating Hate Speech: How Not To Do It
Venue: Room 7

  • Cherian GEORGE, Associate Professor and Director, Asia Journalism Fellowships, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Michael PAN, Project Director, Myanmar Media Lab, Internews Europe, Yangon, Myanmar

Across Asia, multi-ethnic societies are imposing unnecessary censorship to protect majority feelings, while allowing incitement against minority communities. Such approaches to offensive speech are at odds with the requirements of democracy and human rights.

3:15 – 3:30 pm: Coffee/Tea Break

3:30 – 4:30 pm: Tuesday Session Two

GROUP 1
Ethno-religious Strife in Southeast Asia: Media Part of the Problem or Solution?
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • MON MON MYAT, Founder, Creative Media House, Producer of Documentary Films and Books about Myanmar’s Political and Social Affairs; Co-founder, Yangon Press International, Yangon,Myanmar
  • Syed NAZAKAT, Principal Correspondent, Security/Strategic Affairs, The Week Magazine, New Delhi, India
  • Bob TEOH, Senior Columnist, Sin Chew Daily, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Sharon WILSON, Assistant Professor, University Tunku Abdul Rahman, Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia
  • Moderator: Eric LOO, University of Wollongong, Australia

Journalists will discuss their experiences in reporting ethno-religious issues in Myanmar, India and Malaysia, what went wrong or right in the production of particular stories, and how journalists could do better.

GROUP 2
Myanmar Business Futures
Venue: Room 2

  • KHIN ASUNG TUN, Managing Director, Tharabar group
  • NYO MIN, Managing Director, Min Zarni group
  • TUN THURA THET, Managing Director, Myanmar Information Technology
  • WIN WIN TINT, Managing Director, City Mart group
  • Moderator: U THA TUN OO (Michael LIM), CEO, TODAY Group of Companies; Chairman, TODAY Ogilvy & Mather Myanmar, Yangon, Myanmar

GROUP 3
Media Challenges in Transitioning Countries
Venue: Room 3

  • Fatai FAINGA‘A, Senior News Reporter and Presenter, Tonga Broadcasting Commission, Fasi-Moe-Afi, Tonga
  • Chang LIU, Senior Reporter, Global Times, Beijing, China
  • Mohammad SABIR MOMAND, Afghanistan National Radio TV Presenter, Kabul, Afghanistan
  • Moayyed Ali JAFRI, Correspondent, The News International Daily, Lahore, Pakistan
  • Zeyad Nihad AL-ZUBAIDI, Senior Reporter, Al-Hurra TV, Baghdad, Iraq
  • Moderator: Liz A. DORN, Program Coordinator, East-West Seminars, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

GROUP 4
Official Sources: “Managing” Government-Media Relations
Venue: Room 4

  • Sue COFFEY, Communications Specialist, Comprehensive Sector Education Review (CESR), Ministry of Education, Myanmar, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Karen KNUDSEN, Director, Office of External Affairs, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
  • THIDA TIN, PhD, Deputy Director General, Information and Public Relations Department, Ministry of Information, Naypyidaw, Myanmar
  • Paul WATZLAVICK, Director, U.S. Department of State East Asia and Pacific Media Hub, Tokyo, Japan
  • Moderator: Karen KNUDSEN

How can government agencies and media effectively “work” together? Journalists need information from government sources and governments need to provide accurate and timely information to the media. Sometimes there’s distrust on both sides. Journalists think government spokespersons withhold or “spin” information and government information officers are concerned about information being misused.

GROUP 5 WORKSHOP:
Cyber-Security and Counter-Surveillance for Journalists
Venue: Room 5

  • Alan PEARCE, Journalist, Broadcaster and Author Specializing in Cyber-security and Counter-surveillance, Author of “Deep Web for Journalists: Comms, Counter-Surveillance, Search,” London, United Kingdom

The threats we all face and how to confront them.

GROUP 6 WORKSHOP:
The Foundations of Good Journalism that Apply Across Platforms: A Primer on Reporting Freely and Responsibly, Part 1
Venue: Room 6

  • Patricia SMITH, Contributing Editor, Global Journalist, Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Missouri, USAGuidelines for strong reporting and effective editing.

*Interpretation in Burmese and English

4:30 – 4:45 pm: Coffee/Tea Break

4:45 – 5:45 pm: Tuesday Session Three

GROUP 1
Myanmar Entertainment Futures
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • U WIN PE, Former Principal of University of Culture, Mandalay, and Academy-Awarded Film Director and Script Writer
  • U KYI SOE TUN, Principal, Laurel Art Academy/ Yangon, Academy Awarded Director, Script Writer
  • Grace SWE ZIN HTAIK, Secretary, International Relations Committee, Myanmar Motion Picture Organization, Former Academy-Awarded Actress

GROUP 2
Follow the Money: How to Cover Major Stories through the Lens of Business
Venue: Room 2

  • K. Oanh HA, Vietnam Bureau Chief, Bloomberg News, Hanoi, Vietnam
  • Elaine KURTENBACH, Correspondent, Tokyo Bureau – News, Associated Press, Tokyo, Japan
  • Aya LOWE, Freelance Reporter,Manila, Philippines
  • Shibani MAHTANI,Myanmar Correspondent, Wall Street Journal, Singapore/Yangon,Myanmar
  • Moderator: Angie LAU, Anchor, First Up with Angie Lau, Bloomberg Television, Hong Kong SAR

Approaches to writing about the economy and its impact on every beat, designed for non-business reporters.We’ll also discuss ways to coverMyanmar as an emerging economy and business story.

GROUP 3
The Future of Freedom of Information Laws in Southeast Asia
Venue: Room 3

  • Joel CAMPBELL, Associate Journalism Professor, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA
  • Melinda Quintos DE JESUS, Executive Director, Center for Media Freedom & Responsibility, Makati City, Philippines
  • Mark HORVIT, Executive Director, Investigative Reporters & Editors, University of Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Missouri, USA
  • Moderator: Joel CAMPBELL

The panel will explore the current use of FOI laws in Southeast Asian nations as well as best practices to improve or create such laws in nations where they are lacking.

GROUP 4
WORKSHOP: Reporting Religion Writing Between the Lines: Challenges and Solutions to Covering Faith & Conflict
Venue: Room 4

  • Shyamal DUTTA, editor of Bhorer Kagoj, Bangladesh
  • Brian PELLOT, Director of Global Strategy and Religious Freedom Editor, London, United Kingdom
  • Debra MASON, Publisher, Religion News Service, Washington DC, USA
  • SOE MYINT, editor in chief, Mizzima Media Group, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Moderator: Maria EBRAHIMJI, Journalism and Media Consultant, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Journalists discuss how to responsibly and accurately report on religious freedom and faith-based conflicts in restrictive media environments.

GROUP 5
WORKSHOP: Using Public Open Data for Social-economic Development
Venue: Room 5

  • Waltraut RITTER, Research Director and Founder, Knowledge Dialogues, Hong Kong SAR

Governments and public agencies produce, collect and share vast amounts of information, such as meteorological, statistical, traffic and mapping data. Recently many countries have created open access sites, where digital, re-usable data is provided for business, research and civil society as the basis of new added value services and policy-making. The workshop will discuss trends and developments in Open Data in Asia, with a particular focus on Myanmar.

*Interpretation in Burmese and English

GROUP 6
WORKSHOP: The Foundations of Good Journalism that Apply Across Platforms: A Primer on Reporting Freely and Responsibly, Part 2
Venue: Room 6

  • Patricia SMITH, Contributing Editor, Global Journalist,Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Missouri, USA

Tools to help even the seasoned journalist become a better communicator.

*Interpretation in Burmese and English

5:50 pm: Shuttles return to hotels

 

Wednesday, March 12

Wednesday, March 12

8:00 am: Shuttles depart hotels

9:00 – 10:00 am:
KEYNOTE PANEL: Great Power Relations: US, Chinese and Southeast Asian Perspectives
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Ralph COSSA, President, Pacific Forum CSIS, Honolulu, Hawaii USA
  • NI Siyi, Deputy Director, Editor-in-Chief ’s Office, Xinhua News Agency, Beijing, China
  • Dr. Surin PITSUWAN, Professor Emeritus, Thammasat University, Past Secretary-General, ASEAN, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Dr. THANT MYINT-U, Chairman, Yangon Heritage Trust; Author, “The River of Lost Footsteps: A Personal History of Burma”; and “Where ChinaMeets India: Burma and the New Crossroads of Asia”; Special Advisor to Myanmar Peace Center, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Moderator: Dr. Charles E. MORRISON, President, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

10:00 – 10:15 am: Coffee/Tea Break

10:15 – 11:15 am:
PLENARY PANEL: Ethnic Media and Myanmar’s Peace Process
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • Introduction by Maureen AUNG-THWIN, Director of the Open Society Foundations Burma Project, New York City, New York, USA
  • Mai DEMOCRACY (aka) Van Nei Kim, Executive Assistant, Chin World Media Group, Yangon, Myanmar
  • NAI KASAUHMON, Chief Editor, Independent Mon News Agency, Mudon Town, Mon State, Myanmar
  • NAN PAWGAY, Acting Development Officer, Burma News International (BNI); Editor in Chief, Karen Information Center (KIC), Hpa-an, Karen State, Myanmar
  • ZIN LINN, Editorial Quality Consultant, Burma News International (BNI); Contributor to Asian Correspondent, Asian Tribune, Myanmar Freedom Daily, Yangon, Myanmar and Chiang Mai, Thailand
  • Moderator: Gayathry VENKITESWARAN, Executive Director of the Southeast Asian Press Alliance

This panel will discuss the role of ethnic media, as well as challenges faced in monitoring and reporting on the peace process in Myanmar’s ethnic states.

11:15 – 11:30 am: Coffee/Tea Break

11:30 am – 12:30 pm: Wednesday Session

GROUP 1
Myanmar Media Futures
Venue: Main Hall 1

  • CHIT WIN MAUNG,  Adviser, MRTV4 Newsroom; Chief Editor/Publisher Tet Lann sports journal; Member, Myanmar Press Council (Interim), Yangon, Myanmar
  • SWE WIN, Freelance Journalist, Yangon, Myanmar
  • Other Myanmar journalists to be confirmed

GROUP 2
Freelancing in the New Media Environment
Venue: Room 2

  • Jason STROTHER, Multimedia Freelance Journalist, Seoul, South Korea
  • Malte KOLLENBERG, Multimedia Freelance Journalist, Seoul, South Korea
  • Glenn VAN ZUTPHEN, President, VanMedia Group, Singapore
  • Sunshine LICHAUCO DE LEON, Freelance journalist, Manila
  • Jeffry OON, Audience and Editorial Led, Yahoo, Singapore
  • Moderators: Jason STROTHER, Malte KOLLENBERG

The downsizing of overseas news bureaus and a dwindling number of staffed correspondent positions give freelancers new opportunities to cover stories in far-flung locations. But many independents lack structural support and safety nets while in the field and communication with the newsroom is often frustrating. These dilemmas will be addressed with the intention of bolstering cooperation between media professionals.

GROUP 3
Opportunities for Journalists: Fellowships, Scholarships and Other Awards
Venue: Room 3

  • Ying CHAN, Director, Journalism and Media Studies Center, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
  • Liz A. DORN, Seminars Program Coordinator, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
  • Asian American Journalists Association (AAJA)-Asia Representative
  • Cherian GEORGE, Associate Professor and Director, Asia Journalism Fellowship, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Jay HARTWELL, Fulbright Opportunities, Hanoi, Vietnam
  • Richard HORNIK, Director of Overseas Partnership Programs, Center for News Literacy, School of Journalism, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, New York, USA
  • David KAPLAN, Executive Director, Global Investigative Journalism Network, Washington DC, USA
  • Amy MCCOMBS, Professor and Lee Hills Chair in Free-Press Studies,Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Missouri, USA
  • Jane M. MCELHONE, Media Program, Open Society Foundations, London, United Kingdom
  • Cait MCMAHON, Managing Director, Dart Centre for Journalism and Trauma-Asia Pacific, Melbourne, Australia
  • Randall SMITH, Professor and DonaldW. Reynolds Endowed Chair of Business Journalism; Co- Director, Center for the Digital Globe; President, Alfred Friendly Press Fellowships, Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Missouri, USA
  • Moderator: Liz A. DORN

GROUP 4
Yangon Profiles and Burmese in America
Venue: Room 4

  • Todd CARREL, Senior Advisor, Center for Digital TV and the World, San Francisco, California, USA

A series of 11 short videos about ordinary people, their hopes and their challenges.

GROUP 5
Nowhere to Call Home: A Tibetan in Beijing
Venue: Room 5

  • Jocelyn FORD, Filmmaker and Journalist, Beijing, China

This documentary about a widowed Tibetan street vendor who leaves her remote village for Beijing puts a human face on ethnic friction in China and breaks new ground on gender issues in Tibet. Following the “sneak peek” screening, Jocelyn Ford will discuss filming in restricted areas in China, and her plans to use documentary to promote ethnic tolerance.

GROUP 6
WORKSHOP: Best Practices for Broadcasters: Strategies and Tactics for Successful Media Performances in Western Communication Environments
Venue: Room 6

  • Marilee MORROW, Associate Professor, Department ofMedia Studies,Marietta College, Marietta, Ohio, USA

This workshop will help you understand how to be ready for the challenges of working in a Western media environment.

12:30 pm: Walk to Panda Hotel

1:00 – 1:45 pm: NETWORKING LUNCH
Venue: Panda Hotel, 12th Floor, No. 205,
Corner of Wadan Street & Min Ye Kyaw, Swa Road, Lanmadaw Township, Yangon, Myanmar

CONFERENCE CLOSES

1:45 pm: Board shuttles for field trips